PDA

View Full Version : Spy ware problem



Popcorn
07-28-2004, 02:31 PM
Last night I went on a web site of a cue maker on one of those Tripod sites. I got hit with so much pop ups it shut me down. No matter what I do I can not get rid of it. I ran my Ad aware program but it did not help. I have an an old computer out in the shop and was able to get back on line but this is bad. I know nothing about this stuff please help me.

Rod
07-28-2004, 03:05 PM
A list from virus and security at CNET. The link is here for specific questions, you need to register. Virus and Secutity Forum (http://reviews.cnet.com/5204-6132-0.html?forumID=32&start=0&tag=cnr)

What is the specific problem? Is your home page hijacked or what? If so CWShreader might help. All programs are fairly simple.


Anti-Parasite Suite

Also SpywareBlaster SpywareBlaster (http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html)
It helps prevent them from getting them on there in the first place.

Given that 99 out of 100 machines I see have parasites and that 1 out of 3 simply straighten up and fly straight when we eject the parasites, it would be nice if a single tool could incorporate all the following scans, tools and findings. Until then, here's a list of what I'm finding useful.

1. Adaware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
2. Spybot http://spybot.eon.net.au/index.php?lang=en&page=download
3. Housecall http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
4. CWshredder http://www.spychecker.com/program/cwshredder.html
5. Stinger http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

House call does an online scan if you can get on the web.

Rod

nAz
07-28-2004, 03:18 PM
<blockquote><font class="small">Quote Popcorn:</font><hr> Last night I went on a web site of a cue maker on one of those Tripod sites. I got hit with so much pop ups it shut me down. No matter what I do I can not get rid of it. I ran my Ad aware program but it did not help. I have an an old computer out in the shop and was able to get back on line but this is bad. I know nothing about this stuff please help me. <hr /></blockquote>

those apps Rod mentioned are good ones. i was wondering though have you updated your AdAware program lately?

Popcorn
07-28-2004, 03:24 PM
I am sad to say no. I can't even get on now to up date.

Rod
07-28-2004, 04:13 PM
Here I thought you were on top of everything! JK but can you log on to windows? You could use the other computer to download programs. Then transfer to the infected computer. Be sure to ask on the CNET link I gave you, it's what they do.

Rod

Popcorn
07-29-2004, 02:04 PM
I did what you said and went to that forum. I followed their advice and changed the default settings in my AdAware program and it found the problem in my Favorites. It is all fixed now. I remember accidentally clicking on one of the folders that came on the computer with a bunch of ads for things like gambling and shopping sites. It has been sitting there for a couple of years just waiting. I deleted all that junk from the computer now and it is fine. Now to get everything updated and protected. They also suggested to change to a different browser one called I think Firefox. Anyone using this? Thank you very much Rod.

Rod
07-29-2004, 03:32 PM
Your welcome, glad it helped. I stop by there once in a while just to keep up to date or if anything new is added.

Mozilla's FireFox I've heard stops most popup's, however I don't use it. A Google Toolbar does the same but you can give it permission to allow popup's for certain sites you visit. With that it adds an extra toolbar to the top so it will have a little less viewable screen space.

There are active x and javascript settings that should be disabled or set to prompt in the tools&gt;internet options&gt;security&gt;custom section of IE. Also there is more but go to advanced tab. I'd have to look for a site that helps with those settings. Actually a question like that can be directed to Virus and Security.

This stuff gets to be a necessary pain but it saves time in the long run. I guess you could look at it as insurance. As you know you pay that for health, personal property, etc. Now "you" are the insurance company, you don't get paid however but your still protecting your property.

Rod

pooljunkie73
07-29-2004, 04:28 PM
I just recently switched to FireFox from IE. So far things have been great. Some pages don't load as fast as with IE, but you get used to it. When I used IE, I would run Adaware and always found stuff on my computer. Since the change to FireFox, the scan usually comes back clean. With FireFox, it keeps you out of the line of fire with all the people who have a problem with Microsoft.

Kent

highsea
07-29-2004, 05:06 PM
<blockquote><font class="small">Quote Rod:</font><hr>There are active x and javascript settings that should be disabled or set to prompt in the tools&gt;internet options&gt;security&gt;custom section of IE. Also there is more but go to advanced tab. I'd have to look for a site that helps with those settings.<hr /></blockquote>Here is a site that will step through the Javascript and ActiveX settings, test your browser and explain what changes to make.

http://www.jasons-toolbox.com/BrowserSecurity/

-CM

NewJack
07-30-2004, 03:49 PM
Antother vote for Adaware to clean it, then Mozilla to keep it from coming back. It's an easy switch, your favorites will be automatically imported and you'll be pretty much immune to any further attacks since the offenders target IE. I switched a couple months ago and been very satisfied.

Popcorn
07-30-2004, 04:29 PM
If I change browsers, how about my email I use outlook express. Will I have to change?

highsea
07-30-2004, 04:50 PM
Nope. OE will work the same as before.

-CM

Rod
07-30-2004, 05:27 PM
What about Thunderbird, there email client? I use mailwasher pro now to cut off spam. Can you set up the upper task bar to have a links bar like you do with IE? Not just a double arrow drop down. I like that feature for the sites I frequent.

Well since I'm asking, I have IE\XP tweaked to raise my speed. Is there such a thing with FireFox? I don't want to go back to slow loading pages again.

Any comments there is appreciated.

Rod

highsea
07-30-2004, 05:36 PM
<blockquote><font class="small">Quote Rod:</font><hr> What about Thunderbird, there email client? I use mailwasher pro now to cut off spam. Can you set up the upper task bar to have a links bar like you do with IE? Not just a double arrow drop down. I like that feature for the sites I frequent.

Well since I'm asking, I have IE\XP tweaked to raise my speed. Is there such a thing with FireFox? I don't want to go back to slow loading pages again.

Any comments there is appreciated.

Rod <hr /></blockquote>I really don't know about T-bird, Rod. I was just answering Popcorn's question about OE. Lol, I don't use that either, I use Outlook. I never did like OE.

How did you tweak XP/IE to raise your speed? How much actual performance increase did you get? Are you just using compression and caching to get better performance, or have you actually increased your connection bandwidth? Just curious.

-CM

Rod
07-30-2004, 06:17 PM
I increased bandwith. I'm on cox, there advertised speed is 3000 down and 256 up. It use to be a little higher. With ME tweaks and some cox improvments I went from 1600 down to sometimes over 3000. Avg was 2800 something.

On this XP machine I went from 2200 to high 2700's. It's registry changes. Let me say I have a fair grasp but rather than explain it and probably confuse you in the process-- I'll send you to this site. Speakeasy (http://forums.speedguide.net/)

Here is a link for a speed test I use. speed test (http://lax.speakeasy.net/)

However that is for my reigon, In the first two posts on the forum it explains in detail and a test for your reigon.

Rod

highsea
07-30-2004, 06:34 PM
I just tried the speed test, this is the result. Speakeasy is right here in Seattle.

I will look at some of the tweaks, and try them out. I am not sure how an OS/APP tweak will actually increase my connection speed, as that is set by my DSL rate?

2004-07-30 20:47:29 EST: 530 / 214
Your download speed : 543120 bps, or 530 kbps.
A 66.2 KB/sec transfer rate.
Your upload speed : 219226 bps, or 214 kbps.

-CM

Rod
07-30-2004, 07:00 PM
Your cap is set but you may be well short of your cap. The object is, to get about 90% of that cap.