PDA

View Full Version : PC Gurus, Dialup Speed Report Wrong???



Sid_Vicious
01-04-2005, 07:32 PM
What do you do in setup to correct your PC's reporting not say, 48K connects but instead 115,2kbps? sid

Rod
01-04-2005, 08:52 PM
Would you repete that question? /ccboard/images/graemlins/confused.gif

Rod

Cueless Joey
01-04-2005, 11:29 PM
You rarely get 48KB.
8 bits=1 byte
1024 bytes=1KB
1024KB=1Mb

highsea
01-05-2005, 12:06 AM
Sid, it's been a long time since I've used DUN, but anyway...DUN (at least in 95 and 98) reports the connection speed based on the type of modem you have, not the quality of the connection. So if you have a 28.8 v.Fast or a 56K, DUN will report the speed as 115,200. A 14.4 v.42 or a standard 28.8 will show 57,600 in DUN. Basically, just ignore it. The modem will connect as fast as the line will allow. If you go to copntrol panel and look at your modem properties, on one of the tabs you will see that 115,200 number. That was the theoretical fastest "throughput" a 28.8 v. Fast modem would give with an ideal line and max compression.

By the same token, when you make a PPTP connection (VPN) over DUN, it reports 100,000 kbps. You are not really getting that over your modem, it's just Windows way of saying you have a connection.

It's Microsoft's way of saying this is how fast it could be if you had the hardware to support it...
__________________________________________________ ___

Sid_Vicious
01-05-2005, 06:42 AM
I had this annoyance long ago, not getting true connect speeds resembling 56K benchmarks, and now I het the 115kbps instead. Surely something is possible to get back to normal representations at connection...sid

highsea
01-05-2005, 07:15 AM
Sid, try reinstalling or updating your modem driver. What you are seeing is the PC Bus connect speed. This is typical for a 98 or 95 machine with a v.90 modem, because the OS came out before the v.90 standard. Native Windows drivers will not give a correct connections speed (though they will usually work just fine).

Another thing, in the Modem properties, you should set the maximum speed (if you have a 56K modem) to 57600. Slowing down the bus speed to the modem will reduce bit errors.
__________________________________________________