PDA

View Full Version : moving data to my external HD



wolfdancer
11-02-2006, 08:48 PM
Trying to.....

http://www.pcbeginner.com/image/publicPic/head.gif

nAz
11-03-2006, 10:30 AM
Be sure to type c:format*.* @ the command promp before you do anything eles

j/k /ccboard/images/graemlins/wink.gif don't do it.

wolfdancer
11-03-2006, 11:03 AM
I is computer illiterate....but even I ain't that dumb. i did format "F" though...thought I was moving application after application over to F....only to discover...I had just moved shortcuts....what a waste of $$
Maybe i should give up on computers, and enlist; become an oil spill specialist, 4th class, in Iraq

Drop1
11-03-2006, 06:44 PM
When I need something done to the computer,I look for the nearest eleven year old kid,with the thickest glasses. They work for cookies,and are usually able to fix the problem in under ten minutes,which means more cookies for me. /ccboard/images/graemlins/grin.gif