PDA

View Full Version : Please unconfuse me



Alaskan_Pool
10-29-2010, 05:23 PM
I am confused by which rules are which. For a long time I went to the "World Standardized Rules" at the BCA site which has the General Rules of Pocket Billiards and rules for a bunch of specific games. I rely on these. http://www.bca-pool.com/play/tournaments/rules/rls_gen.shtml

However, I see a different set of rules at the "World Pool-Billiard Association" ("WPBA") site called there the "World Rules". http://www.wpa-pool.com/index.asp?content=rules_tournament

Confusing me further, the BCA site has at least one link to the WPBA site (to their equipment specifications).

Are these just different sets of rules?

I see that the BCA site refers to the rules being effective on a date in 2006 and the WPBA site has an effective date in 2008. Are the WPBA rules the new World Standardized Rules even though it doesn't call it that? (and then why would the BCA site keep up old rules)? Okay, so I'm confused.

Rich R.
10-30-2010, 07:44 AM
First of all, the World Pool-Billiard Association is referred to as the WPA. The WPBA is the Women's Professional Billiard Association.

The WPA is the umbrella organization and the BCA falls under that umbrella for the USA. The WPA establishes the official world rules.

BTW, don't get confused between the BCA and the BCAPL, the BCA Pool League. They are no longer one organization since the BCA sold their pool league operation a few years ago. The BCAPL establishes rules that apply to their leagues and they don't always agree with the WPA or the BCA.

tatcat2000
10-30-2010, 01:47 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Alaskan_Pool</div><div class="ubbcode-body">...(and then why would the BCA site keep up old rules)?...</div></div>

Rich is spot on with his reply. As to the question above, it is beyond me. This link/information has been irresponsibly active for WAY too long. I have e-mailed the BCA several times since 2008 about taking it down, with no result.

/forums/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Buddy Eick
BCAPL National Head Referee
BCAPL Director of Referee Training
Technical Editor, BCAPL Rule Book
bcapl_referee@cox.net

Find the Official Rules of the BCA Pool League here:

http://www.playbca.com/Downloads/Rulebook/CompleteRulebook/tabid/372/Default.aspx

<span style='font-size: 8pt'> * The contents of this post refer to BCA Pool League (BCAPL) Rules only. The BCAPL National Office has authorized me to act in an official capacity regarding questions about BCAPL Rules matters in public forums.
* Neither I nor any BCAPL referee make any policy decisions regarding BCAPL Rules. Any and all decisions, interpretations, or Applied Rulings are made by the BCAPL National Office and are solely their responsibility. BCAPL referees are enforcers of rules, not legislators. BCAPL Rules 9.5.3 and 9.5.4 and the BCAPL Rules "Statement of Principles" apply.
* No reference to, inference concerning, or comment on any other set of rules (WPA, APA, VNEA, TAP, or any other set of rules, public or private) is intended or should be derived from this post unless specifically stated.
* For General Rules, 8-Ball, 9-Ball, 10-Ball, and 14.1 Continuous: there is no such thing as "BCA Rules" other than in the sense that the Billiard Congress of America (BCA) publishes various rules, including the World Pool-Billiard Association's "World Standardized Rules" for those games. The BCA has no rules committee. The BCA does not edit, nor is responsible for the content of, the World Standardized Rules. <u>The Official Rules of the BCAPL</u> is a separate and independent set of rules and, to avoid confusion, should not be referred to as "BCA Rules".
* Since 2004, there is no such thing as a "BCA Referee". The BCA no longer has any program to train, certify or sanction billiards referees or officials.
* The BCAPL has no association with the Billiard Congress of America other than in their capacity as a member of the BCA. The letters "BCA" in BCAPL do not stand for "Billiard Congress of America, nor for anything at all.
* The BCAPL has not addressed every imaginable rules issue, nor will it ever likely be able to, as evidenced by the seemingly endless situations that people dream up or that (more frequently) actually happen. If I do not have the answer to a question I will tell you so, then I will get a ruling from the BCAPL National Office and get back to you as soon as I can. If deemed necessary, the BCAPL will then add the ruling to the "Applied Rulings" section of The Official Rules of the BCA Pool League.
* All BCAPL members are, as always, encouraged to e-mail Bill Stock at the BCAPL National Office, bill@playcsi.com, with any comments, concerns or suggestions about the BCAPL rules. </span>

pooltchr
10-30-2010, 03:47 PM
So much confusion could have easily been avoided, had Mark just changed the name of his league when he took ownership.

Steve

Alaskan_Pool
10-30-2010, 04:05 PM
Okay, Thanks. Just to be clear, I should no longer use the rules at the BCA site; the WPA rules are the current rules replacing them?

Rich R.
10-31-2010, 06:15 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Alaskan_Pool</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Okay, Thanks. Just to be clear, I should no longer use the rules at the BCA site; the WPA rules are the current rules replacing them? </div></div>
Frankly, you can choose to follow whatever set of rules you want to follow. There are several sets around. The WPA rules would trump any rules you find on the BCA site because they are virtually the same organization. But you can choose to use the BCAPL rules, APA rules, VNA rules, TAP rules or several others that are currently being used today. You just have to make it clear what set you are using and make sure that all players involved have access to the rules.

JimS
10-31-2010, 10:22 AM
There! I'll bet it's all better now! Right?!

And don't forget... your local pool room rules trump any/all of the above! Those are the important rules to know VERY well.

Alaskan_Pool
10-31-2010, 10:50 AM
I appreciate your answers but I'm not sure you're quite understanding where I'm coming from. I am aware of other rule sets; of house rules and agreement trumping; and that we can agree on which rules to follow, but I don't think anyone has very clearly answered the nitty gritty of my question, though Rich's first post came closest.

Very specifically, are the World Standardized Rules at the BCA site rendered defunct and replaced by the World Rules at the WPA site because they are not simply different rulesets, but because they are promulgated from the same source and the latter was intended to be a replacement of the former.

Let me put it in a conversation example form. Two players are talking as imagined below. Tell me if everything person "B" says is correct.

A: "What rules do you want to play by?, the APA? BCAPL? World Standardized Rules."

B: "Let's play by the World Standardized Rules."

A: "Okay, I think they are listed at the BCA site.

B: "No, those are the old World Standardized Rules"; they expired in 2006, the new rules are at the WPA site are now called just the "World Rules" and took effect in 2008; the BCA just never updated their site.

A: "Okay, the WPA site for the World Rules it is."

Rich R.
10-31-2010, 11:47 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Alaskan_Pool</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I appreciate your answers but I'm not sure you're quite understanding where I'm coming from. I am aware of other rule sets; of house rules and agreement trumping; and that we can agree on which rules to follow, but I don't think anyone has very clearly answered the nitty gritty of my question, though Rich's first post came closest.

Very specifically, are the World Standardized Rules at the BCA site rendered defunct and replaced by the World Rules at the WPA site because they are not simply different rulesets, but because they are promulgated from the same source and the latter was intended to be a replacement of the former.

Let me put it in a conversation example form. Two players are talking as imagined below. Tell me if everything person "B" says is correct.

A: "What rules do you want to play by?, the APA? BCAPL? World Standardized Rules."

B: "Let's play by the World Standardized Rules."

A: "Okay, I think they are listed at the BCA site.

B: "No, those are the old World Standardized Rules"; they expired in 2006, the new rules are at the WPA site are now called just the "World Rules" and took effect in 2008; the BCA just never updated their site.

A: "Okay, the WPA site for the World Rules it is."

</div></div>
IMHO, player B is correct in your example.

The BCA has not updated the rules on their web site. The rules on the WPA site are the most current set of World Rules on the internet, but, I would not guarantee that some changes have not been updated there too.

I know this is very confusing but the main problem is that web sites are not always updated as promptly as they should. If I wanted to play by the World Rules, I would definitely follow those found on the WPA site.

Alaskan_Pool
11-01-2010, 03:57 PM
Thanks again Rich!