PDA

View Full Version : 590,000 Republican Lies About Public Employees



Qtec
12-29-2010, 12:20 AM
I told you so. The GOP hates the worker.

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Quote:</div><div class="ubbcode-body">As the New Year - and the new GOP House majority - approaches,<span style='font-size: 14pt'> Republicans are ramping up their war on government workers. Grover Norquist and his Weekly Standard allies urged Congress to <u>let cash-strapped states go bankrupt in order to slash public employees, drain their pension funds and punish their unions.</u></span> At the heart of their crusade is the bogus claim, as 2012 GOP White House hopeful Tim Pawlenty put it two weeks ago, that "since January 2008 the private sector has lost nearly 8 million jobs while local, state and federal governments added 590,000." <span style='font-size: 17pt'>Alas, as with so much conservative mythmaking, the statement isn't merely a lie. As the data show, the public sector has actually shed hundreds of thousands of jobs over the past two years.</span>

While Ohio Republican Steve LaTourette was among the first to deploy the mythical 590,000 figure this summer, it was Governor Pawlenty who brought it to prominence two weeks ago in his vitriolic Wall Street Journal op-ed, "Government Unions vs. Taxpayers."

"They work for government, which, thanks to President Obama, has become the only booming "industry" left in our economy. Since January 2008 the private sector has lost nearly eight million jobs while local, state and federal governments added 590,000."

Sadly for the man who calls himself "T-Paw," the figure isn't even close.

<span style='font-size: 20pt'>As Politifact noted about T-Paw's "Pants on Fire" lie, </span>"Pawlenty's statement doesn't account for the tremendous -- and now vanished -- bump from hiring Census workers." And as it turns out, Pawlenty simply reproduced the 590,000 figure from a June 24, 2010 blog post at Andrew Breitbart's Big Government web site. Once the temporary hiring of Census workers from January 2009 through May 2010 came to an end, Politifact concluded, <u>"total federal hiring comes to only 34,000."</u> Or as Paul Krugman put it:

<span style="color: #990000">See, if you measure right at the top of that peak at the right, <span style='font-size: 14pt'>pretend not to notice</span> that it's all Census workers, and never update the number, you get your myth inserted into the discourse, and it becomes part of what everyone knows ... </span></div></div>

link (http://crooksandliars.com/jon-perr/590000-republican-lies-about-public-employees)

From what I have seen, not one single GOP/Republican can speak for 5 minutes without making multiple untrue statements.
This attack on Joe Sixpack is a true revelation. They hold the country to hostage for tax breaks for the rich that the country can't afford and then attack the worker claiming he is too expensive!


Q..........makes me sick.

LWW
12-29-2010, 02:50 AM
So your argument is that they are wrong because they used the same stats as the Obama regime?

Remember, when these jobs were created the far left trumpeted them as jobs created even though the sane among us pointed out that they were not real jobs but temporary jobs created by a constitutional mandate.

The regime insisted that you count them as "JOBS" when they told you to, now they tell you they weren't jobs and you believe that to be true ... but, in your defense, they did tell you to believe it was true.

Read what your argument boils down to and ask yourself if it makes you proud that you are so easily played?

In closing, if we take the numbers in your link ... what are we left with? An economy that has lost millions in the private sector while the private sector has still added thousands. IOW ... the point is still valid and it's only inaccuracy is that it used the numbers the regime insisted be used.

LWW

LWW
12-29-2010, 06:32 AM
Why are you ducking the questions again snoopy?

LWW

Qtec
12-29-2010, 07:09 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Quote:</div><div class="ubbcode-body">So your argument is that they are wrong because they used the same stats as the Obama regime? </div></div>

Try again.

Q

LWW
12-29-2010, 08:11 AM
Why are you ducking the questions snoopy?

LWW

Gayle in MD
12-30-2010, 02:49 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Qtec</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I told you so. The GOP hates the worker.

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Quote:</div><div class="ubbcode-body">As the New Year - and the new GOP House majority - approaches,<span style='font-size: 14pt'> Republicans are ramping up their war on government workers. Grover Norquist and his Weekly Standard allies urged Congress to <u>let cash-strapped states go bankrupt in order to slash public employees, drain their pension funds and punish their unions.</u></span> At the heart of their crusade is the bogus claim, as 2012 GOP White House hopeful Tim Pawlenty put it two weeks ago, that "since January 2008 the private sector has lost nearly 8 million jobs while local, state and federal governments added 590,000." <span style='font-size: 17pt'>Alas, as with so much conservative mythmaking, the statement isn't merely a lie. As the data show, the public sector has actually shed hundreds of thousands of jobs over the past two years.</span>

While Ohio Republican Steve LaTourette was among the first to deploy the mythical 590,000 figure this summer, it was Governor Pawlenty who brought it to prominence two weeks ago in his vitriolic Wall Street Journal op-ed, "Government Unions vs. Taxpayers."

"They work for government, which, thanks to President Obama, has become the only booming "industry" left in our economy. Since January 2008 the private sector has lost nearly eight million jobs while local, state and federal governments added 590,000."

Sadly for the man who calls himself "T-Paw," the figure isn't even close.

<span style='font-size: 20pt'>As Politifact noted about T-Paw's "Pants on Fire" lie, </span>"Pawlenty's statement doesn't account for the tremendous -- and now vanished -- bump from hiring Census workers." And as it turns out, Pawlenty simply reproduced the 590,000 figure from a June 24, 2010 blog post at Andrew Breitbart's Big Government web site. Once the temporary hiring of Census workers from January 2009 through May 2010 came to an end, Politifact concluded, <u>"total federal hiring comes to only 34,000."</u> Or as Paul Krugman put it:

<span style="color: #990000">See, if you measure right at the top of that peak at the right, <span style='font-size: 14pt'>pretend not to notice</span> that it's all Census workers, and never update the number, you get your myth inserted into the discourse, and it becomes part of what everyone knows ... </span></div></div>

link (http://crooksandliars.com/jon-perr/590000-republican-lies-about-public-employees)

From what I have seen, not one single GOP/Republican can speak for 5 minutes without making multiple untrue statements.
This attack on Joe Sixpack is a true revelation. They hold the country to hostage for tax breaks for the rich that the country can't afford and then attack the worker claiming he is too expensive!


Q..........makes me sick.
</div></div>

Repulsive LIARS, but they have plenty of flyover dummies to keep them in office.

Republicans crash the economy, and then blame the party that gained majority, after the crash was inevitable, and the White House, AFTER the crash happened!

RW-nuts remove themselves, and their votes, from all of the disastrous results of their votes, along with all of our accurate predictions, documented right here, of what a mess Bush and the Grand Oil Party would leave in their wake, and then drink the RW Kool aid, and blame it all on the Dems! LMAO!

La La Land Idiots.

G.