PDA

View Full Version : Request for ruling?



smfsrca
12-18-2002, 04:23 PM
Player A requests that an official watch a hit.
Player B tells player A that there is no need and without further explanation shoots away.
What should Player B do?
What should the tournament director do?

Steve in CA

Leviathan
12-18-2002, 05:46 PM
Of course it depends what rules one is playing under. But as food for thought, consider Rule 7.0-3, Texas Express 9-Ball Rules (2002):

"7.0-3 Cease Play Request. A player may make a request to the opponent to cease play and the opponent must acknowledge the request to have the tournament director observe a shot. The opponent is required to wait until the tournament director declares they are in position and ready to observe the shot. If the player shoots prior to the tournament director declaring that they are in position and ready, it will be a loss of game."

Also, item 2.26 under the BCA's 1996 Instructions to Referees provides that "...all players must honor an opponent's request that play be halted if an official is to be summoned...Failure to honor such requests may result in disqualification or forfeiture under the provisions of 'Unsportsmanlike Conduct.'"

D.M.

ChrisW
12-19-2002, 08:13 AM
I would have to simply watch the shot.
If it was CLEARLY a good shot I would accept it.
If it was even close to a bad hit I would call a foul
and then let him argue his point to the TD after you
explain the he refused to stop play to have the shot watched.

Chris